Hozac Blackout Saturday Part 2

Continuing coverage of the Hozac Blackout fest in Chicago back in May.

From Cleveland came post-punk weirdos, Pleasure Leftists.

Pleasure Leftists

Pleasure Leftists

Pleasure Leftists

Pleasure Leftists

From Calgary, Canada, came the sci-fi freakiness of Teledrome!!!

Teledrome

Teledrome

Teledrome

Teledrome

Texan teenage heart throbs the Fungi Girls got the place in a tizzy with their surf-psych madness.

Fungi Girls

Fungi Girls

Fungi Girls

Fungi Girls

Homostupids took said tizzy and turned it into a tornado. I didn’t get a chance to shoot video but, man, what a great set. I’m sure there’s something up on the tubes. Yep, once again by Chaîne de seijinlee!

Homostupids

Homostupids

Homostupids

Homostupids

Homostupids

Homostupids

I don’t know what it is about Atlanta but they sure have some great power-pop bands, and the king of said rock genre is most certainly Gentleman Jesse!

Gentleman Jesse & His Men

Gentleman Jesse & His Men

Gentleman Jesse & His Men

Gentleman Jesse & His Men

Gentleman Jesse & His Men

Gentleman Jesse & His Men

And of course the big “holy shit” moment of the Blackout was Redd Kross performing “Born Innocent” LP and “Posh Boy” EP. No shortage of number-one fans in the house and they and everyone else were most certainly not disappointed. My video isn’t the best cuz I was right up front and the place was a madhouse, as you might expect. But hey, what the hell, it gives you a sense of the show’s energy, right?

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross

Redd Kross Fans

Redd Kross Fans

For anyone who cares: I was using a Nikon D700 with a 20mm F2.8 lens the whole time, 1 SB-900 fired with radio slaves in various places on stage or in hand. Some gels and varying the white balance. Kept the ISO high to get a fast recycling time on the flash, which was pretty much set to 1/4 power the whole time. Cheers!

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Hozac Blackout Saturday Part 2

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: